Monday, November 1, 2010

Tradition...

We started a Halloween tradition about 6yrs ago. 

The tradition started out with my friend asking if we would like to join her family over at her sister's house to go trick or treating with them.  My husband was skeptical the first year, but quickly made it a must do every year since.  We have so much fun and look forward to going over to Aunt YoYo's (what the kids call their aunt) hanging out, eating pizza having a couple beers and going trick or treating. 

This year was different for a couple reasons....

First was our friend's husband...my husband's beer buddy...would not be joining us.  Turns out his sister's husband was diagnosed with cancer a few weeks ago and passed away last week.  The wake was Friday and the funeral was Saturday.  He flew down to attend everything and stayed to take his nephews trick or treating.  All I have to say is cancer sucks and has left 3 children without a father.  Just heartbreaking.  =(

Second reason was Ian asked me if he could stay home and go trick or treating with his friend (who lives around the corner).  I knew it was going to happen sooner or later and made arrangements for him to go with his friend.  He was super excited.

With those differences Halloween still went off without a hitch.  Before we took Ian over to his friend's, I took pictures of Ian Anakin Skywalker.  (We got 4 costumes for him last year at Target for 90% off!)
 The posing was KILLING me.  Gotta love 9yr old boys!
I kind of wish I took Lily out in the back yard with her costume on to get some better photos, but this is what I ended up with...
While my friend was trying to get a shot of all of her kids together, her youngest did NOT want to have anything to do with it.  (LOL, I was cracking up over the sequence of photos I got on the sideline...2yr olds are so much fun)

So this year was a bit different than last year.  Still fun, but a little different.  After Ian got home last night, I realized that I have lost him to trick or treating with his friend from now on.  He came home with SOOOOO much candy that I have no idea how it is going to be gone by next Halloween.
Did you have a fun Halloween?
My Signature

9 Sweet Comments:

blueviolet said...

That broke my heart when the kids started to ask to go with their friends. But yeah, it does happen. Ian's costume is amazing! I wouldn't expect such a good store bought one, but it is! Lily is such a cute tiger too!!!

Sorry to hear about that sad loss tho.

Jingle said...

Your kids look so adorable!

Beedeebabee said...

Hi Sweetie,

I'm so sorry about your friend. That's terribly sad

...

The pictures of your kids all dressed up are adorable.

xo Paulette

Kimberly said...

So sorry for the sad circumstances for the change in plans this year, but glad you guys still had fun. Ian and Lily look adorable. (Even if Lily looks a less than enthusiastic.) ;)

Nichol said...

I'm so sorry to hear about a family friends sisters husband, how horrible. Cancer truly does suck. The kids are way cute, and I'm not looking forward to Gavyn wanting to go off with his friends:(

LT said...

I to am sorry to hear about your friend's and his sister's loss.
Your Halloween looks like it was still fun without Ian (who made an excellent Anakin!). I too don't look forward to the day when I start having to let mine go with their friends more. That's one cute little tiger you have there too!

jayayceeblog said...

How sad about your friend's sister's husband. It's good he was there to take the kids trick or treating. Your costumes are great. And it is so hard when they want to abandon you to go out with their friends. *sigh*

Cupcake Dessert said...

I'm sorry about the sad circumstances but it looks like Halloween was great fun!!!

~ Noelle said...

Hate the loss...

but on a happy note...
Ian looks awesome and Lilly is just adorable

Blog Widget by LinkWithin